Strategic online briefing on #Woman, #Peace and #Security (WPS). 27 February 2019, Brussels-Yerevan On 27th of February, Armenian Atlantic Association had the pleasure of participating in a strategic online briefing with Ms. Clare Hutchinson, NATO Special Representative for Women. The event was hosted by the Atlantic Treaty Association (ATA) and ATA Task for on Women Peace and security.
During her intervention Ms. Hutchinson spoke about the importance of increasing the participation and role of women in all sectors both within and outside of NATO. She mentioned how essential it is to integrate different voices into the work that is being done at NATO and supporting its allies and partners with this mission through encouraging their national forces to increase the number of women within and to listen to their voices. What NATO is doing to encourage this behavior is integrating women’s voices into their Civil Society Advisory Panel through launching a new project called “Women’s Defense Dialogues.” The goal of “Women’s Defense Dialogues” is about giving a platform to women and their voices across intersectional spectrums into talking about defense and security- NATO will be hosting these dialogues in every one of their allied and partner countries, especially in conflict countries.
We are glad to share the video of this informative meeting with Ms. Clare Hutchinson, NATO Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security
The video is available here.
"Civil-Military Oversight of the Armed Forces of Armenia". 13 March 2019, Yerevan, Armenia On 13 March 2018 the Armenian Atlantic Association had honor to co-organize a high level event on "Civil-Military Oversight of the Armed Forces of Armenia" in the National Assembly of RA. The event was organized in the framework of NATO Week in Armenia and brought together representatives of the RA Government, diplomatic corps, civil society and the Human Rights Defender.
AAA's Executive President Mr. Tevan Poghosyan chaired the event and AAA's Board member Dr. Ashot Khurshudyan delivered key-note speech during the "Opportunities Provided by the New Armenian Constitution" panel discussion.
More detailed information is available here.
NATO Week in Armenia 2019. 15 March, 2019, Vanadzor, Armenia. On 15 March 2019 the Armenian Atlantic Association supported by the NATO Public Diplomacy Division organized a NATO educational rally in Vanadzor State University. The event was organized in the framework of "NATO Week in Armenia" and brought together students, University representatives, as well as representatives of active civil society organizations based in Lori region. During the event the participants learnt about NATO, the historical evolution of the Alliance,how NATO works, decision-making process and structure, current emerging security issues, also about NATO-Armenia relations.
At the end of the event the participants were actively engaged in NATO quiz with questions regarding NATO and NATO-Armenia relations.The key-note speakers of the event were AAA's Executive President Mr. Tevan Poghosyan, Ms. Una Sighvatsdóttir from NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and Mr. Arsen Arakelyan, head of NATO Division of Arms Control and International Security Department of MFA of RA, the quiz was conducted by Ms. Astghik Injeyan, head of AAA's Youth department.
More information and event photos are available here.