Joint Letter from Armenian Atlantic Assoiciation and Harvard Alumni Club of Armenia to NATO Secretar General H.E.Anders Fogh Rasmussen.
Your Excellency Secretary General,
On behalf of the Harvard Alumni Club of Armenia (HACA) and Armenian Atlantic Association (AAA) are writing to you to express our concern regarding the extradition of convicted murderer and Azeri officer Ramil Safarov to Azerbaijan, his pardon by the Azeri President, his glorification as a national hero, as well as his promotion to the rank of a major and granting him a flat. There are even more troublesome reports in the media, stating that it is only the first step of the plan of the Azerbaijani leadership, which is preparing to kill Safarov, blame Armenians for the murder and use it as a justification to re-start the war over Nagorno Karabakh / Artsakh...
NATO Week in Armenia 2012. On 5-6 November 2012 the Armenian Atlantic Association and its Youth branch AYAA together with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and NATO International Staff co-organized a one and half day Seminar entitled “Enhancing Cooperative Security: The Added Value of NATO’s New Partnership Policy” , which took place in Yerevan. The seminar was held in the framework of the NATO Week in Armenia 2012.
The seminar brought together more than 50 participants and provided a platform for discussions, familiarized the participants with the opportunities and challenges of NATO’s Berlin decision on partnerships; informed about the interaction and coordination between NATO and other organizations promoting cooperative security; as well as about processes of democratization and domestic security sector reform; the future of arms control mechanisms and documents on confidence and security building measures have been reviewed. The above mentioned themes were presented and discussed by High level officials from Armenia, speakers from NATO, OSCE and partner countries, as well as from DCAF, academic/analytical community. Mr. James Appathurai, DASG, NATO SG’s Special Representative in Caucasus and Central Asia; Ambassador Adam Kobieracki, Director of the OSCE Conflict Prevention Centre; Mr. William Alberque, Head of Arms Control and Coordination Section, PASP; Mr Steffen Elgersma, PASP-IPCD, NATO International Staff and other high level officials attended the seminar.
Opening the Doors of Policy-Making: Central Asia and South Caucasus Fellowship Award.
Ms. Astghik Injeyan, coordinator of the Armenian Youth Atlantic Association, participated in a competition of the “Opening the Doors of Policy-Making: Central Asia and South Caucasus” project for 8 project target countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. As a successful participant she won the fellowship award by the results of the program selection committee and became UNDEF/PASOS project fellow. The fellowship included a visit of a think tank in an EU member country and distance mentoring for writing a policy study. Ms. Injeyan was hosted by PRAXIS Centre for Policy Studies, a leading Estonian think-tank in Tallinn, Estonia and during three week fellowship worked on her research study on labour migration. During her visit Ms. Injeyan had several meetings with Estonian officials from various ministries, met with representatives of private employment agencies and associations, visited Estonian Unemployment Insurance fund, EURES, met with policy analysts. At the end of the fellowship the selected 8 fellows released eight policy papers covering a wide variety of issues in the two regions, such as migration, employment practices, foreign policy, urban development, women’s rights, etc. At the project’s Regional Networking Conference in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, on June 2, 2012, Ms. Injeyan presented the findings and recommendations of her study entitled “The Role of Private Employment Agencies in the Process of Regulation of Labor Migration from Armenia. She was singled out for mention by the award jury.
Participation in 17th Portuguese Atlantic Youth Seminar. Ms. Ani Aghoyan and Ms. Perchuhy Kazhoyan, the two Armenian AYAA delegates participated at the 17th Portuguese Atlantic Youth Seminar (PAYS) in Portugal from the 21st to the 28th of July, 2012. The seminar was held at Sintra’s Airbase No1. The 17th PAYS entitled “NATO’s Transformation and the New Transnational Threat Paradigm” consisted of several lectures regarding NATO’s role in various sectors delivered by well-known professors, meetings with MPs, policy simulation and cultural part. The participants were arranged into groups and were invited to write policy papers within the framework of the policy simulation. Each group was to represent a specific country under the NATO transformation and new threats paradigm.